Privacy Policy

J y C Seco Logistics Corporation S.A. retains, processes and handles user and customer data.

Preguntas frecuentes pet lounge cr

Privacy Policy

J y C Seco Logistics Corporation S.A. retains, processes and handles user and customer data.

J y C Seco Logistics Corporation S.A. notifies you about its Privacy Policy regarding the treatment and protection of personal data from users and customers that might be gathered by browsing or hiring services through https://petloungecr.com website.

In this regard, the Owner guarantees compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data, reflected in Law 8968 of July 7, 2011, on the Protection of the Person against the treatment of personal data.

The use of the Website implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as well as the conditions included in the Legal Notice.

 

RESPONSIBLE PARTY’S IDENTITY

Owner: J y C Seco Logistics Corporation S.A. 

Address: San Antonio del Tejar. 300 mts West from Terminales Santamaría. Hormas Internacionales Office Center. Alajuela, Costa Rica

Phone number: (506) 2440 0529

E-mail: info@petloungecr.com

Web Site: https://petloungecr.com

Principles applied in data processing

In the processing of your personal data, the Data Controller will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:

Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: the Data Controller will always require consent for the processing of your personal data which may be for one or more specific purposes about which it will inform you in advance with absolute transparency.

Principle of data minimization: The Data Controller will request from you only the data strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it is requesting them.

Principle of limitation of the retention period: The data will be kept for the time strictly necessary for the purpose or purposes of the processing. The Data Controller will inform you of the corresponding retention period according to the purpose. In the case of subscriptions, the Data Controller will periodically review the lists and delete those records that have been inactive for a considerable period of time.

Principle of integrity and confidentiality: Your data will be treated in such a way that its security, confidentiality and integrity is guaranteed. You should know that the Holder takes the necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of user data by third parties.

Collection of personal data

To browse https://petloungecr.com it is not necessary to provide any personal data. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

When contacting through the contact forms or sending an email.

When commenting on an article or page.

When you sign up for a subscription form or a newsletter that the Owner manages through email automation platforms.

YOUR RIGHTS

The Holder informs you that about your personal data you have the right to:

  1. Request access to stored data.
  2. Request rectification or cancellation.
  3. Request the limitation of its treatment.
  4. Oppose the treatment.
  5. Request the portability of your data.

The exercise of these rights is personal and therefore must be exercised directly by the interested party, requesting it directly to the Holder, which means that any customer, subscriber or collaborator who has provided their data at any time can contact the Holder and request information about the data stored and how it was obtained, request rectification of the same, request the portability of their personal data, oppose the treatment, limit its use or request the cancellation of such data in the files of the Holder.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you have to send an email to info@petloungecr.com along with valid proof in law as a photocopy of the C.I. or equivalent.

You have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the Regulation.

Purpose of processing personal data

When you connect to the Web site to send an email to the Owner, subscribe to its newsletter or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which the Owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, first and last name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, managed and stored by https://petloungecr.com, only as described in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy.

The personal data and the purpose of the processing by the Holder is different depending on the information capture system:

Contact forms: The Holder requests personal data among which may be: name and surname, email address, phone number and address of your Web site in order to respond to your inquiries.

For example, the Holder uses these data to respond to your messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included on the Web site, the services provided through the Web site, the processing of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included on the Web site, as well as any other query you may have and that is not subject to the conditions of the Web site or the contract.

Content subscription forms: The Holder requests the following personal data: Name and surname, e-mail address, telephone number and address of your website to manage the subscription list, send newsletters, promotions, quotes and special offers.

There are other purposes for which the Holder treats your personal data:

To ensure compliance with the conditions set out in the Legal Notice and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.

To support and improve the services offered by this Web site.

To analyze navigation. The Holder collects other non-identifying data obtained through the use of cookies that are downloaded to your computer when you browse the website whose characteristics and purpose are detailed in the Cookies Policy.

To manage social networks. the Holder has a presence on social networks. If you become a follower on the social networks of the Holder the processing of personal data will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that applies in each case and that you have previously accepted.

You can consult the privacy policies of the main social networks in these links:

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

The Holder will process your personal data in order to properly manage its presence in the social network, inform you of its activities, products or services, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow.

In no case will the Holder use the profiles of followers in social networks to send advertising individually.

Security of personal data

To protect your personal data, the Data Controller takes all reasonable precautions and follows industry best practices to prevent the loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal data.

The website is hosted at https://es.siteground.com/ . The security of your data is guaranteed, as they take all necessary security measures to do so. You can consult their privacy policy for more information.

CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Pages on this website may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from another website behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

COOKIES POLICY

In order for this website to function properly it needs to use cookies, which is information that is stored in your web browser. On the Cookie Policy page you can consult all the information related to the collection policy, the purpose and treatment of cookies.

LEGITIMACY FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent. To contact the Owner, subscribe to a newsletter or make comments on this website you must accept this Privacy Policy.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

The categories of personal data processed by the Data Controller are:

  • Identifying data.

CONSERVATION OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data you provide to the Data Controller will be kept until you request its deletion.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company headquartered at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). More information can be found at: https://analytics.google.com

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Owner analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

DoubleClick by Google is a set of advertising services provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company headquartered at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). More information can be found at: https://www.doubleclickbygoogle.com

DoubleClick uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer that serve to increase the relevance of ads related to your recent searches. Google’s Privacy Policy explains how Google manages your privacy regarding the use of cookies and other information.

You can also see a list of the types of cookies used by Google and its partners and information about their use of advertising cookies.

WEB BROWSING

When browsing https://petloungecr.com non-identifying data may be collected, which may include, IP address, geolocation, a record of how services and sites are used, browsing habits and other data that cannot be used to identify you.

The website uses the following third-party analytics services:

  • Google Analytics
  • DoubleClick by Google

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study browsing patterns and to gather demographic information.

ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF PERSONAL DATA

You agree that the data provided to the Holder are correct, complete, accurate and current, as well as to keep them updated. As a user of the website you are solely responsible for the accuracy and correctness of the data you submit to the site exonerating the Holder of any liability in this regard.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

As a User of the Web site you declare to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accept and consent to the processing of such data by the Holder in the manner and for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

REVOCABILITY

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, portability and opposition you have to send an email to info@petloungecr.com along with valid proof in law such as a photocopy of your ID card or equivalent.

The exercise of your rights does not include any data that the Holder is obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY POLICY

The Holder reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices.

These policies will remain in force until they are modified by other duly published policies.

¡Envíanos un mensaje, te contactaremos pronto!

Logo petlounge sticky header

¡Gracias por contactarnos!

Pronto uno de nuestros representantes se pondrá en contacto contigo.

Logo petlounge sticky header
pet-lounge-brand-3